Farnham Triathlon Club Copyright © Farnham Triathlon Club (1985-2017)
Site Map

Awards - Past Club Champions (Pre 2002)

The following page lists all of the club champions in the Triathlon Championships prior to 2002. Before this date there were no separate Sprint and Olympic distance triathlons.

Year

Name

Time

Category

Year

Name

Time

Category

1989

Paul David

1:11:45

Male Open

1997

Jason Ruck

01:35:36

Male Open

n/a*

n/a*

Male Veteran (40+)

Steve George

01:56:23

Male Veteran (40+)

Carol Wilson

1:27:27

Female Open

Ian Windall

01:47:25

Male Super-Veteran (55+)

n/a*

n/a*

Female Veteran (40+)

Elaine Wilson

02:13:07

Female Open

1990



Male Open

n/a*

n/a*

Female Veteran (40+)



Male Veteran (40+)

Julie Devonshire

02:24:41

Female Super-Veteran (55+)



Female Open

1998

Ian White

01:32:09

Male Open



Female Veteran (40+)

Steve George

01:46:29

Male Veteran (40+)

1991



Male Open

Ian Windall

01:52:21

Male Super-Veteran (55+)



Male Veteran (40+)

Jane Gorghiou

02:21:10

Female Open



Female Open

n/a*

n/a*

Female Veteran (40+)



Female Veteran (40+)

Julie Devonshire

02:29:22

Female Super-Veteran (55+)

1992



Male Open

1999

Dave Lodge

01:30:48

Male Open



Male Veteran (40+)

Steve George

01:44:15

Male Veteran (40+)



Female Open

Peter Wicks

02:13:57

Male Super-Veteran (55+)



Female Veteran (40+)

Elaine Wilson

01:10:02

Female Open

1993

Dave Lodge

1:29:05

Male Open

Claudia Shand

01:15:22

Female Veteran (40+)

Andy Haig

1:45:03

Male Veteran (40+)

Julie Devonshire

01:16:41

Female Super-Veteran (55+)

n/a*

n/a*

Male Super-Veteran (55+)

2000

Nick Holmes

01:35:44

Male Open

Julie Devonshire

2:19:14

Female Open

Steve George

01:41:39

Male Veteran (40+)

n/a*

n/a*

Female Veteran (40+)

Alan Keith

02:06:50

Male Super-Veteran (55+)

n/a*

n/a*

Female Super-Veteran (55+)

Sarah Brown

01:04:36

Female Open

1994

Ian White


Male Open

Claudia Shand

01:10:20

Female Veteran (40+)

Andy Haig


Male Veteran (40+)

Julie Devonshire

01:14:45

Female Super-Veteran (55+)

n/a*

n/a*

Male Super-Veteran (55+)

2001

Giles Pateman

01:23:15#

Male Open

Elaine Wilson


Female Open

Ian Wilson

01:38:40

Male Veteran (40+)

n/a*

n/a*

Female Veteran (40+)

n/a*

n/a*

Male Super-Veteran (55+)

n/a*

n/a*

Female Super-Veteran (55+)

Emma Dearsley

01:46:20

Female Open

1995

Nick Baugniet

01:31:51

Male Open

n/a*

n/a*

Female Veteran (40+)

Ian Howard

01:36:09

Male Veteran (40+)

Julie Devonshire

02:23:20

Female Super-Veteran (55+)

Alan Keith

01:59:18

Male Super-Veteran (55+)

* Not awarded.


# Championship record.


From 1993 onwards the additional category of super-veteran

was added for ages 55 and over.


Club Championship Courses


1989 East Grinstead Sprint Triathlon (0.5kS, 20kB, 5kR)


1990


1991


1992


1993 - 2001 Farnham Long Sprint Course (1kS, 27kB, 7kR)

Elaine Wilson

02:01:09

Female Open

Linda Elleker

02:34:46

Female Veteran (40+)

n/a*

n/a*

Female Super-Veteran (55+)


1996


Ian White

01:29:50

Male Open

Ian Howard

01:36:37

Male Veteran (40+)

Alan Keith

01:59:16

Male Super-Veteran (55+)

Shirley Johnston

02:01:27

Female Open

Linda Elleker

02:36:08

Female Veteran (40+)

Julie Devonshire

02:21:18

Female Super-Veteran (55+)